Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Our Commitment to Privacy

Inchicore College of Further Education (http://www.inchicorecollege.ie/)   respects your right to privacy. The purpose of this notice is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. In general you may navigate the Website without directly providing us with any personal information until you Apply.

Data Protection Policy of the CDETB

Inchicore College of Further Education (ICFE) is a college of the City of Dublin Education and Training Board (CDETB).

A copy of the full Data Protection Policy of CDETB is available on  http://cityofdublin.etb.ie/data-protection/ 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the purpose of responding to your online application.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website in order to help the website work efficiently.  This site uses one session cookie during the filling in of the application form.  A session cookie is a temporary cookie that is not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device and is generally deleted when you close your browser.

How to control cookies in your browser?

For more details on cookies and how to control them, visit www.aboutcookies.org 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Application and Registration Process – Data Protection and Privacy

Inchicore College of Further Education under the CDETB is registered as a Data Controller. The personal data supplied on the application form is required for the purposes of student enrolment, registration, examination, administration, allocation of teachers and resources to the school, determining a student’s eligibility for additional learning supports, child welfare and to fulfil other legal obligations under the Education and Training Boards Act, 2013. Contact details will also be used to notify you of college/ETB events or activities.

The information you enter on your application form is treated as private to Inchicore College of Further Education under the CDETB, and will be collected and used in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  If enrolled, you will be afforded another opportunity to consent to allow us to transfer your personal data to other bodies.  They include the Department of Education & Skills, the Department of Social Protection, An Garda Síochána, the Health Service Executive, TUSLA (CFA), SOLAS, and other agencies indicated to you at enrolment. We rely on students to provide us with accurate and complete information and to update us in relation to any change in the information provided. 

Retention of Data

In the event that you do not proceed with your application or your application is unsuccessful, then it will be deleted within 6 months or upon your request.

If you proceed with your application and enrol on a course you will be asked for consent at various stages of Orientation and updated on the Retention Policy of the CDETB. 

ICFE Contact with your Contacts Listed on the Application Form

Inchicore College will contact you on the telephone numbers and email you provide, for  the purpose of:

  • invitation to interview
  • correspondence by mail and email about your application and enrolment
  • events (e.g. sporting fixtures, concerts, workshops, other events)
  • student-teacher meetings
  • Garda Vetting
  • Assessment and Results (provisional and final)
  • to notify you of ICFE closure (e.g. where there are adverse weather conditions)
  • to notify you of changes to timetabled classes
  • to notify you of your non-attendance or late attendance or any other issues relating to your conduct in the college
  • to communicate with you or your next of kin in the case of an emergency.

Consent to Contact for Other Purposes (e.g. promotions, social, employer engagement etc.)

In order to complete your application process you will be required to agree to individual contact options such as:

  • Permission for the college to use your email address to alert you to these matters
  • Permission for the college to use your mobile phone number to send you SMS texts to alert you to these matters
  • Permission for the college to use your mobile phone/landline number to call you to alert you to these matters

PLEASE NOTE:

Inchicore College and the CDETB reserves the right to contact you/your next of kin emergency contact in the case of an emergency, regardless of whether you have given your consent.

Should you wish to access your personal data you should write to the Principal requesting a Data Access Request Form.

PHOTOGRAPHS & DIGITAL IMAGES OF STUDENTS

The college maintains a database of photographs and digital images (including video) of college events held over years. It is customary to take photographs of students engaged in activities and events in the interest of college archives and promotional activities.

Photographs/digital images may be published on our institute website or in brochures, yearbooks, newsletters, local and national newspapers and similar college-related productions. In the case of website photographs/digital images, student names will not appear on the website as a caption to the picture.

You will be asked for your consent before photographic or video opportunities arise.  If you wish to have your photograph/digital image withdrawn, you must notify the college management in writing.